Sun, Jul 21, 2019     contains 0 item(s)

Jejoongwon TV Series Soundtrack
제중원

, ,

/ Soundtrack  


our price: $44.98
availability: Within 1 Week

payment: paypal, bank transfer, cash(USD/EURO/JPY/KRW)

Product Details
director: Hong Chang-Wook
genre: TV, Drama, Traditional, Medical, History
release date: Mar 03, 2010
company: DRM
made in: South Korea
case: Deluxe Case

Tracks:
* Title Prologue
* 가려진 아픔 (조관우)
* 살잖아 (장혜진)
* 한월가 (恨月歌) (박용우)
* 나 바람 그대 (슈퍼스타K 박태진)
* 사랑이 이렇 게(양은선)
* 그 사람 (박상우)
* 새까맣게 (천단비)
* 세상의 중심에서 나를 외치다 (Just)
* 너 아니면 (지서련)
* 한월가 (박소진)
* 광야 1
* Purity
* Passion
* 나비의 춤
* 희망의 나라

About Rare Item
If it marked as a Rare Item, sometimes it might be a secondhand item in mint condition.


Also Known As
Jejungwon
The Hospital
Poster Gallery
Photo Gallery
Introduction
Broadcast: January 4, 2010 ~ May 4, 2010
Episodes: 36

SBS's 2010 medical period drama revolves around the doctors of Jejoongwon, the first modern hospital of Joseon Korea. Appearing in his first drama in four years, Korean Wave star Park Yong Woo (Terms of Endearment) plays a doctor of humble origins who goes on to become Korea's first surgeon. Han Hye Jin (Jumong) and Yun Jung Hoon (East of Eden) join him among Korea's pioneering generation of Western doctors. Scripted by the screenwriter of The Great White Tower, Jejoongwon is a fascinating look at the development of Western medicine in turn of the century Korea, and the doctors whose personal and professional challenges are mirrored by the historical and social turbulence of the times.

Hwang Jung (Park Yong Woo) grew up in a poor family under the expectation that he would become a butcher like his father. But the death of his mother, who was unable to get treatment because of her low social status, drives him to walk a different path and pursue Western medicine. Rising above the challenges, he enters Jejoongwon where his colleagues include Do Yang (Yeon Jung Hoon), who left his noble status behind to join the hospital, and Seok Ran (Han Hye Jin), a hospital interpreter who later becomes Korea's first female doctor in Western medicine.

Storyline
Jejoongwon is the first modern hospital in Korea established in the Joseon era in 1885. Baek Do Yang is a nobleman who gives up his status to enter its ranks. Hwang Jung is a butcher’s son who becomes a physician, while Seok Ran enters Jejoongwon as an interpreter but takes on medical training to become a doctor.


leave my review
Other Versions
More Information
Country: South Korea
Language: Korean
Genre: TV, Drama, Traditional, Medical, History
Released: Jan 4, 2010

editor   (8)
users   (10)
  [2] 

Distribution: SBS