Mon, Oct 23, 2017     contains 0 item(s)

New Heart TV Series Box Set (US Version) (8discs)
Ʈ

, ,

/ DVD


our price: $149.98
availability: Within 1~2 Days

payment: paypal, bank transfer, cash(USD/EURO/JPY/KRW)

Product Details
director: Park Hong-Gyun
genre: TV, Medical, Drama, Romance
subtitle: English, Spanish, Japanese
language: Korean
audio: Dolby Digital 2.0
release date: Jun 24, 2008
company: MBC
made in: United States
aspect ratio: 1.33:1
case: Digipack

Region Code: 1,4 / NTSC
Single Side Dual Layer
Number of Episodes: 23
Number of Discs: 8

Rating for English Subtitles: Excellent


Also Known As

Poster Gallery
Photo Gallery
Introduction
Broadcast: December 12, 2007 ~ February 28, 2008
Total 23 episodes

This drama will be about the growth and sufferings of the heart surgeons who work in the thoracic surgery department. Lee Eun Sung graduated from a newly established medical school in the provinces. He applies for a job at the hospital and has high hopes of becoming a great doctor. Nam Hye Suk graduated at top of her medical school. She is an absolute fundamentalist but starts to show her humane side once she gets to know Eun Sung. The problem is Choi Kang Gook just became the new head of the Department of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery. He believes that only doctors can save people's lives and is a genius but he is also a stubborn surgeon who does not care for hospital policies. Only Eun Sung and Hye Suk apply to work in his department.

One day, a famous actor Lee Dong Gwon is admitted into the Hospital for arrhythmia surgery. He immediately falls for Hye Suk, who is his classmate from elementary school. He later gets jealous when he sees that Eun Sung and Hye Suk are getting closer to one another.

Storyline
Chest surgery is the most demanding field in medicine. Chest surgery is the most difficult and dangerous type of surgery to perform but it is regrettably shunned by the medical community.

Chest surgeons are bombarded daily with emergency calls to operate on patients. Not only are chest surgeons at a higher risk of losing a patient on the operating table but the life-saving open heart surgery they perform for hours with a team of doctors costs the same as a simple 30-minute eye-slit operation performed by a single plastic surgeon.

Since it is nearly impossible for a chest surgeon to open his own private practice, less and less medical students are applying to become chest surgeons, causing the shutdown of entire chest surgery departments at general hospitals. Even general hospitals that are affiliated with prestigious medical schools suffer shortages of new chest surgeons. Chest surgery has become a field that is avoided by young doctors looking for a less stressful career.

Because of this deteriorating situation, patients might have to go abroad in the near future if they need heart or lung surgery. But even in these difficult situations, a few young doctors are blazing new trails. Oblivious to the falling status of their profession and worsening circumstances, they swear by the Oath of Hippocrates and save precious lives. is a medical drama that will depict the lives of chest surgeons as close to reality as possible.

Their tears... Their joy... Their troubles... All of this and more will be intertwined in an engaging, heartwarming story. The courage they display will make you realize how precious a life is... We would like to thank them for showing us that we are not alone in this world. They are the one who make a difference in our lives.

This drama will be about the growth and sufferings of the heart surgeons who work in the thoracic surgery department. Lee Eun Sung graduated from a newly established medical school in the provinces. He applies for a job at the hospital and has high hopes of becoming a great doctor. Nam Hye Suk graduated at top of her medical school. She is an absolute fundamentalist but starts to show her humane side once she gets to know Eun Sung. The problem is Choi Kang Gook just became the new head of the Department of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery. He believes that only doctors can save peoples' lives and is a genius but he is also a stubborn surgeon who does not care for hospital policies. Only Eun Sung and Hye Suk apply to work in his department.

One day, a famous actor Lee Dong Gwon is admitted into the Hospital for arrhythmia surgery. He immediately falls for Hye-seok, who is his classmate from elementary school. He later gets jealous when he sees that Eun Sung and Hye Suk are getting closer to one another.


leave my review
Other Versions
More Information
Country: South Korea
Language: Korean
Genre: TV, Medical, Drama, Romance
Released: Dec 12, 2007

editor   (8)
users   (5.5)
  [6] 

Distribution: MBC