Tue, Aug 21, 2018     contains 0 item(s)

The President's Barber
효자동 이발사

, ,

/ Used VHS


our price: $19.98
availability: Within 1~2 Days

payment: paypal, bank transfer, cash(USD/EURO/JPY/KRW)

Product Details
director:
genre: Drama, Comedy, History
subtitle: no available
audio: Dolby Digital 5.1 Surround
release date: Jul 26, 2004
company: LG
made in: South Korea
aspect ratio: 1.33:1
case: Plastic


Also Known As
Hyojadong Barbershop
Poster Gallery
Photo Gallery
Storyline
Han-mo is a sole barber in Hyoja-dong, where the President lives. A rigged election by rounding off brings him a son (He gets married to Kyung-ja by forcing her that she has to give a birth to a baby over 5 months like rounding off.) 4.19 revolution restores his belief that a barber was originally the same with a doctor in the ancient time. After a military government is founded by 5.16 coup d'etat, the hair cut decree is announced and Han-mo's barber shop is packed with customers.

One day, an unidentified person appears at the shop and Hanmo happens to catch a spy from North Korea. This happening makes him appointed as the President's barber. Hanmo finally makes his way in life as the 'First' barber in Korea.


leave my review
Other Versions
More Information
Country: South Korea
Language: Korean
Genre: Drama, Comedy, History
Duration: 116mins
Certification: 15
Released: May 5, 2004

editor   (7)
users   (8)
  [3] 

Production: Big Blue Film
Distribution: ShowBox, Cineclick Asia
Cast
Crew
Director:

Producer:

Writer:

Cinematography:

Editor:

Music:


Art Director: